PRIVACY STATEMENT IKOAB

Contact information:

Ikoab SCRI (hereafter “IKOAB”)
Rue Jules Destrée 96
6001 Charleroi
Belgium
Company number (VAT-BE): 0660.984.724
E-mail : info@ikoab.com
Phone : [+32 2 660 68 19]

1. Why this Privacy Statement?

Every person (hereafter the “User”) who visits or uses the website www.ikoab.com (hereafter the “Website”) discloses a certain amount of personal data. The personal data is information which allows IKOAB to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and you as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and the other applicable regulations. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘Privacy Act’ is a reference to the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data. Every reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data.

By using our Website, the User declares having read this Privacy Statement and explicitly agrees to the possible collecting and processing of personal data as described in this document. IKOAB reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times. Every substantial change will be clearly communicated towards the User. We advise you to consult this document regularly.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

2.1. Controller

IKOAB is responsible for the processing and decides alone or in cooperation with others which personal data are being collected as well as the purposes and the technical and organisational means with regard to the processing of those personal data.

2.2. Processor(s)

IKOAB is free to rely on data processors. A processor is the natural or legal person who processes your personal data upon request and on behalf of the data controller. The processor is required to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor shall always act on the instructions of the data controller.

3. On what legal grounds are my data processed?

In accordance with the Regulation we process on the following legal grounds:

4. Which personal data are being processed?

IKOAB commits to only collect and process your personal data which are necessary for achieving the purposes pursued by IKOAB. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that might be processed can be found here:

This data is collected at the time of your registration on the Website and when you use our services. Other personal data may be collected later. These data are necessary for the provision of IKOAB services.

We also use cookies in order to recognise the User and to offer the User a personalised user experience, to remember technical choices (for example, language choices or a user profile), and to detect and correct any errors which might be present on the Website.

For more information concerning the use of cookies, we kindly refer you to our Cookie Statement.

5. For which purposes are my personal data being used?

IKOAB collects your personal data for the sole purpose of offering every User of our a safe, optimised and personal user experience of our Website and the offered services. The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the Site and the provision of associated services. If these data are missing, are incorrect or incomplete, IKOAB reserves the right to suspend or cancel certain operations.

IKOAB commits to solely process your personal data for the following purposes:

When visiting the website of IKOAB, some data are being collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise your user experience. These data are: IP-address, probable location of consultation, hour and day of the consultation and the pages which are being consulted. When you visit the Website, you explicitly agree to this collection of data for statistical purposes.

6. Who receives your personal data?

Your personal data are processed for internal use within IKOAB only. Your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to any third parties, except in case you have given us your explicit prior consent.

IKOAB has taken every legal and technical precaution to avoid unauthorized access to and use of the data. In the event of a data breach, IKOAB will immediately take every possible measure to limit the damages to a minimum..

7. How long do we store your personal data ?

Your data is stored as long as necessary to achieve the ends pursued. They will be erased from our database as soon as they are no longer necessary for the ends pursued or if you validly exercise your right to erasure.

8. What are my rights ?

8.1 Guarantee of a legitimate and secure process of your personal data

Your personal data are always processed for the legitimate purposes explained in point 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

8.2 Right to access

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

8.3 Right to rectification of your personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary changes in his "user area" himself, but you can also request us in writing.

8.4 Right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”)

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under the following assumptions:

The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data are still temporarily stored.

8.5 Right to limitation of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, especially in case of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings or the time required to IKOAB to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

8.6 Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. IKOAB will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

8.7 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain any personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. At your request, this data may be transferred to another provider unless it is technically impossible.

8.8 Right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

9 How to exercise my rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered mail to IKOAB, Rue Jules Destrée 96, 6001 Charleroi (Belgium) or by email to info@ikoab.com. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of the request.

10 Possibility to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by IKOAB, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.privacycommission.be/).